Our Committment

Green Shift is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, employees and supporters. We value your trust and support; and recognize that this requires us to be responsible and transparent in our treatment of personal information of our customers, employees and supporters.

We comply with the legal requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, opinions, social status and family relationships.
Personal information as defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Privacy Practices

The privacy of our customers’ personal information is never compromised. We ensure that all personal information is kept confidential and secure. Access is only given to employees who must use the personal information for the reason for which it was obtained.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Intellectual Property Rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Copyright

All information contained on the site is © Copyright Green Shift. All rights are reserved unless otherwise stated. The following Internet domain names are the property of Green Shift:

www.greenshift.ca
www.greenshift.org
www.greenshift.us
www.greenshifting.ca
www.greensupplyhouse.ca
www.greensupplyhouse.com
www.green-shift.com

Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio and audiovisual material in this site. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except if necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and condition of the Privacy and Security Policy. We reserve the right, at our own discretion, to modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at anytime. Changes will be immediately posted on our website and all our customers, employees and supporters will be notified directly.

Contact information

Questions, concerns and/or complaints regarding Green Shift’s Privacy and Security Policy or practices should be sent to info@greenshift.ca.